Jojoba Oil: The Skin and Hair Superhero

Posted by Cathie Arpino on

Natural oils are abundant in the skincare industry and have unique properties that can benefit your skin and hair. Jojoba Oil is one of those multitasking oils that can aid you in your journey to healthy skin and hair. 

What is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba is a natural oil extracted from the Jojoba shrub native to the deserts of North America. Jojoba Oil is extracted from the nut of the Jojoba plant, a plant that can survive the harshest climates and provides many healing benefits. This oil has earned its place in the sun. 

Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil, like many oils, is packed with vitamins, antioxidants, and anti-inflammatory properties. What truly sets it apart from all those other oils is that it's not really an oil; it's a wax ester. Its waxy nature allows it to create a soothing seal on the surface of your skin. Still not convinced Jojoba Oil should be a part of your skincare routine? Let's go over some of its main benefits. 

- Jojoba is a natural humectant that attracts moisture and keeps your skin moisturized. The properties of this oil closely mimic the skin's natural sebum and can help prevent the overproduction of sebum and prevent acne and blemishes.

- It may help keep acne at bay with its soothing anti-inflammatory agents, healing properties, and natural antimicrobial. The healing properties can also help you avoid breakouts and heal current blemishes.

- It can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by improving the skin's elasticity and slowing the sign of aging.

- It's an antioxidant that contains the natural form of Vitamin E. Vitamin E helps your skin fight aggressors caused by exposure to pollutants and other toxins in the environment.

How to Use Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil is the multipurpose oil we didn't know we needed. Here are a few ways to incorporate Jojoba Oil for healthier, happier skin and nails. 

Locks in Moisture - Jojoba Oil is safe to use directly on the skin. If you're using it as a moisturizer, it needs to be the last step in your skincare routine. It helps to lock in the moisture and protect your skin from harmful outside elements. 

Eczema Relief - Those prone to Eczema or dry skin can reap the benefits of Jojoba's analgesic and anti-inflammatory effects and aid in healing their Eczema. Jojoba also can restore the compromised skin barrier. 

Dry, Chapped Lips – Jojoba Oil contains antioxidants and fatty acids that can soften and protect the outer layer of skin. These benefits make it a great option to use on lips to heal, seal moisture, and use as a protective balm. 

Treatment for Dry Hair – Jojoba is rich in vitamins that help to strengthen and nourish your hair. You can use it as a prewash or hot oil treatment to moisturize your hair and help treat the irritated scalp that usually tags along with dry hair. 

Jojoba is a natural therapeutic oil full of vitamins and antioxidants that can help hydrate and protect your skin without clogging your pores. Use Hudson Valley Skin Care's Organic Jojoba Oil and enjoy the many healing effects it can have on your hair and skin.

← Older Post Newer Post →